Privacy Policy

BUSINESSLAW.PH – Privacy Policy

We thank you for using our digital platform and/or services (collectively the “Services”).

Please take the time to review our Privacy Policy.

Your consent

By accessing and continued use of our Services, you unconditionally give your consent to the processing, if applicable, of your personal information and/or sensitive personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data, in compliance primarily with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, promulgated by the Republic of the Philippines, and by way of suppletory application and to the extent applicable, to the Data Privacy Laws and Regulations of the place where you are accessing and using our Services.

Contact information

For any concerns, you may reach us at: delpuertomedia@gmail.com.

What may be collected

It is our policy to collect as little personal information as possible.

On these occasions, the following are our purposes for collecting your personal information are as follows:

To comply with existing laws and regulations, including lawful orders issued by competent authorities;

To be responsive for any message or feedback that you may have forwarded to us;

To assist us in improving the quality of our Services;

To verify your identity, where necessary;

To comply with contractual obligations that we may have with you;

To allow us to utilize the information to the extent allowed for by law.

The personal information that may be collected includes your complete name, email address, mobile number, and other relevant information, depending on the Services that you may have signed-up.

Protection measures

The Services is built on trusted third-party applications and/or services, such as Google, Automattic/Wordpress, and similar reputable organizations. They have robust privacy policies and practices. Your trust in our Services thus extends to them.

On our end, the protection of your personal information is complemented by our implementation of reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures intended for the protection of personal information against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.

Processing and sharing

The processing of your personal information requires us to share them with the earlier mentioned trusted third-party applications and/or services.

Where necessary, we may share them with trusted external third-party service providers, professionals, and consultants, including, but not limited to, lawyers, accountants, auditors, information and technology (IT) or software service providers, and analogous thereto.

Duration of retention

We shall be retaining the personal information to the extent allowed by law and/or insofar as the purposes remain or until such purposes have been served. The retention may be for at least a period of five (5) years unless sooner shortened by your or by legal requirement.

Rights as a Data Subject

Under the above-mentioned Data Privacy Act, data subjects, such as you, have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

(a) Be informed whether personal information pertaining to him or her shall be, are being or have been processed;

(b) Be furnished the information indicated hereunder before the entry of his or her personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity:

(1) Description of the personal information to be entered into the system;

(2) Purposes for which they are being or are to be processed;

(3) Scope and method of the personal information processing;

(4) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom they are or may be disclosed;

(5) Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed by the data subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized;

(6) The identity and contact details of the personal information controller or its representative;

(7) The period for which the information will be stored; and

(8) The existence of their rights, i.e., to access, correction, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the Commission.

Any information supplied or declaration made to the data subject on these matters shall not be amended without prior notification of data subject: Provided, That the notification under subsection (b) shall not apply should the personal information be needed pursuant to a subpoena or when the collection and processing are for obvious purposes, including when it is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service or when necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship, between the collector and the data subject, or when the information is being collected and processed as a result of legal obligation;

(c) Reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:

(1) Contents of his or her personal information that were processed;

(2) Sources from which personal information were obtained;

(3) Names and addresses of recipients of the personal information;

(4) Manner by which such data were processed;

(5) Reasons for the disclosure of the personal information to recipients;

(6) Information on automated processes where the data will or likely to be made as the sole basis for any decision significantly affecting or will affect the data subject;

(7) Date when his or her personal information concerning the data subject were last accessed and modified; and

(8) The designation, or name or identity and address of the personal information controller;

(d) Dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the personal information have been corrected, the personal information controller shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted information and the simultaneous receipt of the new and the retracted information by recipients thereof: Provided, That the third parties who have previously received such processed personal information shall he informed of its inaccuracy and its rectification upon reasonable request of the data subject;

(e) Suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of his or her personal information from the personal information controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In this case, the personal information controller may notify third parties who have previously received such processed personal information; and

(f) Be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information.

Updates and Revisions

The terms herein may be revised from time to time. It is your responsibility to regularly visit this page for your awareness and information.

Last updated on: 22 January 2020.